What Indian dishes are gluten and dairy free?

Is Indian food gluten and dairy free?

Curries, tandoori, tikka masala, and more!

Fortunately, most Indian food is naturally gluten-free, as major staples include rice, veggies, and meats and features beans and legumes like chickpeas and lentils. Indian food dishes vary from region to region.

What Indian dishes are gluten free?

Gluten-free Indian food options:*

  • Vindaloo (spicy)
  • Tandoori.
  • Chicken Tikka Masala / Butter Chicken (great options for kids) – often contains dairy.
  • Achari Fish Takka (marinated white fish)
  • Khagina / Akuri (egg dishes)
  • Chhole masala / Chana masala (chickpeas)

Do curries contain gluten?

Curry – it’s one of those dishes where there are lots to choose from if you’re on a gluten free diet, as most of the dishes are naturally gluten free and many of the accompaniments can be easily made gluten free.

What Indian foods are dairy-free?

So as long as you can determine your Indian meal is dairy-free, you’ll know it’s vegan.

Menu Items that are Consistently Vegan

  • Chana masala.
  • Kitchari.
  • Dosas.
  • Samosas and Pakoras (as appetizers)
  • Basmati rice.
  • Idlis.

Is POHA gluten free?

“We have many substitutes like bajra, jowar ragi, rajgira, singhada atta, white poha, kurmura and sabudana,” she explains. Alternative grains such as soya, quinoa, cornflour, millet, arrowroot, amaranth and rice flours all go with the gluten-free diet.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  How states were created in India on the basis of language?

Is Chinese food gluten-free?

The Chinese takeout container: Even if you’re avoiding the obvious flour-containing dishes like lo mein noodles, wonton soup, moo shu pancakes, egg rolls and General Tso’s Chicken, if you’re eating restaurant Chinese food, you’re almost guaranteed to be eating gluten as well.

Is besan gluten-free?

Yes, gram flour is gluten-free. Gram flour, also called besan, garbanzo flour, or chickpea flour, is made from ground chickpeas, which are naturally gluten-free.

Is all bread gluten-free?

As a rule, traditional wheat products such as pastas, breads, crackers, and other baked goods are not gluten-free. However, there are many gluten-free options available that use alternative flours and grains. Often, gluten-free bread can be found in the freezer section.

Is Suji gluten-free?

The short answer is no. Gluten is a type of protein, and about 80% of the protein in wheat is gluten. Because semolina gets its color from golden durum wheat grains, you may confuse it with cornmeal. But semolina is not gluten-free.