You asked: Which is the best PSU in India?

S. No. Name of CPSE Net Profit
1. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. 26716
2. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. 16894
3. NTPC Ltd. 11750
4. Coal India Ltd. 10470

Which PSU is best Quora?

BPCL has just joined the maharatna elite group. HPCL is making good progress as well. Then there are PSUs like SAIL, NTPC, CIL etc which are part of maharatna group. Some of them have taken hit in profitability but the revenue is still very high.

  • IOCL (Pipeline)
  • Power Grid.
  • HPCL.
  • BPCL.
  • EIL.
  • ISRO.
  • DRDO.
  • HAL.

Which is best PSU or IES?

PSU employees are generally offered a higher salary than IES officers. Companies like ONGC, GAIL, IOCL offer 1.5 times higher salary than the central government scale. The salary at base level in Maharatna PSU is higher than IES.

What is PSU job salary?

PSUs Salary Structure

Organization Status Salary Structure
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) Navratna Rs. 60,000-1,80,000
Oil India Limited (OIL) Navratna Rs. 60,000-1,80,000
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL) Navratna Rs. 60,000-1,80,000
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Navratna Rs.16,400-Rs. 40,500

Is ISRO a PSU?

New Delhi: The ISRO has formed the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), a public sector undertaking (PSU) that will commercially exploit the research and development work of the space agency, co-produce PSLV and launch satellites through SSLVs, the government said on Thursday.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Which Indian gold is pure?

Is SBI a PSU?

SBI is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body, fostering the nation’s 2.6 trillion-dollar economy and serving the hopes of its vast population. … The Bank plays a fundamental role in making the Government of India’s Digital India initiative a reality.

Which PSU is best for job?

Salary Structure of Top 10 Paying PSUs

S. No. Name of PSUs Sector
S. No. Name of PSUs Sector
1. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL) Power
2. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Power
3. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Limited Petroleum & Natural Gas

Which is best PSU company?

Profitable PSU

  1. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation. 62,296.04.
  2. Indian Oil. 42,113.76.
  3. NTPC. 19,989.20.
  4. Power Grid Corporation. 19,624.78.
  5. Bharat Petroleum. 17,058.52.
  6. Coal India. 13,792.82.
  7. Hindustan Petroleum. 12,944.54.
  8. GAIL (India) 8,454.79.

What is the salary of IES?

IES Salary Details

Level Pay Scale Grade Pay
Junior level INR 15,600 – INR 39,100 INR 5400
Senior Scale INR 15,600 – INR 39,100 INR 6600
Junior Administrative Grade INR 15,600 – INR 39,100 INR 7600
Selection grade scale (Chief Engineer L2 / Jt. G M ) INR 37400 – INR 67000 INR 8700

Is IES a good job?

Besides a handsome salary, the Engineers can avail various perks like Leave Encashments, Domestic Help, Lodging Facilities, Gratuity, Provident Fund, and many more. So, UPSC IES 2021 exam can be a game changer for Engineering Graduates with respect to secured, respectable and lucrative career options.

Who is IES officer?

Indian Engineering Services (IES) or Engineering Services Examination (ESE) comprise of engineers who work under the government of India and designated as Class – 1 officer.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: What percentage of Indians have masters degree?